Faculty and Staff

Staff members can be contacted through e-mail or voice mail.

 

ADMINISTRATION, GUIDANCE, AND OFFICE STAFF

Administration, Guidance, and Office Staff Title Phone
Dr. Sarah Shaw Principal 412-344-2120
press #5
Mr. Jeff Zeiders Assistant Principal 412-344-1087
Mrs. Kate Swatko Main Office Secretary 412-344-2120
Mrs. Jill Harris Attendance Secretary 412-344-1087
Mr. Pete Berg Guidance Counselor 412-344-2025
Mrs. Allison Levison Guidance Counselor 412-344-2125
Mrs. Joelle Klaber Guidance Office Secretary 412-344-2124

 

GRADE SIX

Teacher Department Team
Mr. Bryan Althaus Math Twisters
Mr. Tyler Bluemling World & Its People Twisters
Mrs. Kristin Hertzog Literature Twisters
Mrs. Debra Mercier Science & Team Leader Twisters
Ms. Jamie Siegel English Twisters
Mr. Vince Barone Math Wildfire
Ms. Ashlee Beckett World & Its People
& Team Leader
Wildfire
Mrs. Cindy Martz Science Wildfire
Mrs. Molly Wetmore English Wildfire
Mrs. Kathy Cort Literature Wildfire

 

GRADE SEVEN

Thunderbolt's Blog
 
Teacher Department Team
Ms. Sue Carris English Stars
Mrs. Sabrina Keeley Math Stars
Mr. Tom Mellett Science Stars
Ms. Shelly Picard

World History 
& Team Leader

Stars
Mr. John Young Literature Stars
Mrs. Lauren Caldwell   English Thunderbolts
Mrs. Georgia Miller Literature & Team Leader Thunderbolts
Mr. Ed Petsko Science Thunderbolts
Natalie Torti World History Thunderbolts
Mrs. Angela Zavadil Math Thunderbolts

 

 

GRADE EIGHT

Teacher Department Team
Mr. Mike Hladio English Emeralds
Mrs. Beth Luptak
Math & Team Leader Emeralds
Mr. Nick Phillips Science Emeralds
Mr. Drew Smith U.S. History Emeralds
Mr. Andrew Cappucci U.S. History Sapphires
Mrs. Kaitlin Hogel Math Sapphires
Mr. John Martinelli Science Sapphires
Ms. Stephanie Ross English Sapphires

 

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Teacher Department
Mrs. Bernadette Choura ESL
Mrs. Kathryn Duchin Gifted Coordinator
Mrs. Kerry Dunay eighth grade
Ms. Stephanie Ganick sixth grade
Mr. T.J. Gray Emotional Support
Mrs. Suzanne Morse Speech
Ms. Allison Shreve Sixth grade
Mr. Tom Stilley sixth/seventh grade

 

FINE ARTS

Teacher Department
Mr. Greg Frommeyer Art
Mr.  Richard Lang Band
Mr. Jim Lash Chorus
Ms. Hajung Lim Orchestra
Ms. Karen Melvin Art

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Teacher Department
Mrs. Allison Avila Spanish
Ms. Stephanie De La Paz Spanish
Mrs. Marie Malloy French
Mr. Luke Miller German
Mr. Mark Straub (Google Site) Spanish

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND HEALTH

Teacher Department
Mrs. Melissa Allan Physical Education 
Ms. Erin Harkins Physical Education
Mrs. Christine Stilley Health
Mr. Joe Urmann Physical Education

 

UNIFIED ARTS

Teacher Department
Mr. Roland Campion Tech. Ed.
Mrs. Gwen Kassep Business Information Technology
Mrs. Chrissa Sullivan Family & Consumer Science

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Teacher Department
Mrs. Susan Anstandig Librarian
Mrs. Janice Cherry STRIVE
Mrs. Melissa Kelly Writing Clinician
Mrs. Roilyn Worst-McGregor Reading Specialist
Mrs. Lauren Suess School Nurse

 

AIDES, CUSTODIAL, AND CAFETERIA STAFF

Teacher Department
Mrs. Laura Cook Student Aide
Mrs. Maura Donnis Student Aide
Mrs. Deb Greenwald Student Aide
Mrs. Katie Riemer Student Aide
Mrs. Carolyn Rinaldi-Lieb Student Aide
Tina Stasiowski Student Aide
Mr. Chris Swartzwelder Head Custodian
Joe Mirt Custodial Staff
Bob Rigot Custodial Staff
Ryan Springer Custodial Staff
Jeanne Cauchie Cafeteria - Head Cook
Erin May Cafeteria - Server
Anna Tchakarian Cafeteria - Salads and Cashier
Regina Theobald Cafeteria -Server
Marie Wahl Cafeteria - Ala carte