Faculty and Staff

Staff members can be contacted through e-mail or voice mail.

 

ADMINISTRATION, GUIDANCE, AND OFFICE STAFF

Administration, Guidance, and Office Staff Title Phone
Dr. Sarah Shaw Principal 412-344-2120
press #5
Ms. Katelyn Deet Assistant Principal 412-344-1087
Mrs. Kate Swatko Main Office Secretary 412-344-2120
Mrs. Jill Harris Attendance Secretary 412-344-1087
Mr. Pete Berg Guidance Counselor 412-344-2025
Mrs. Allison Levison Guidance Counselor 412-344-2125
Mrs. Joelle Klaber Guidance Office Secretary 412-344-2124

 

GRADE SIX

Teacher Department Team
Mr. Bryan Althaus Math Twisters
Mr. Tyler Bluemling World & Its People Twisters
Mrs. Molly Nuri Literature Twisters
Mrs. Debra Mercier Science & Team Leader Twisters
Ms. Jamie Siegel English Twisters
Mr. Vince Barone Math Wildfire
Ms. Ashlee Beckett World & Its People
& Team Leader
Wildfire
Mrs. Kathy Cort Literature Wildfire
Mrs. Cindy Martz Science Wildfire
Mrs. Molly Wetmore English Wildfire

 

GRADE SEVEN

Thunderbolt's Blog
 
Teacher Department Team
Ms. Sue Carris English Stars
Mrs. Sabrina Keeley Math Stars
Mr. Tom Mellett Science Stars
Ms. Shelly Picard

World History 
& Team Leader

Stars
Mr. John Young Literature Stars
Mrs. Lauren Caldwell   English & Team Leader Thunderbolts
Mr. Ed Petsko Science Thunderbolts
Mrs. Kristine Schuler Literature Thunderbolts
Mrs. Kelly Sofran Math Thunderbolts
Ms. Natalie Torti World History Thunderbolts

 

 

GRADE EIGHT

Teacher Department Team
Ms. Maureen Crammond English Emeralds
Mrs. Beth Luptak
Math & Team Leader Emeralds
Mr. Nick Phillips Science Emeralds
Mr. Drew Smith U.S. History Emeralds
Mr. Andrew Cappucci U.S. History Sapphires
Mrs. Kaitlin Hogel Math & Team Leader Sapphires
Mr. John Martinelli Science Sapphires
Ms. Stephanie Ross English Sapphires

 

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Teacher Department
Mrs. Bernadette Choura ESL
Mrs. Kathryn Duchin Gifted Coordinator
Mrs. Kerry Dunay eighth grade
Ms. Jacquelyn Faisant sixth grade
Ms. Stephanie Ganick sixth grade
Mr. T.J. Gray Emotional Support
Mrs. Suzanne Morse Speech
Mr. Tom Stilley sixth/seventh grade

 

FINE ARTS

Teacher Department
Mr. Greg Frommeyer Art
Mr. Jim Lash Chorus
Ms. Hajung Lim Orchestra
Mrs. Karen Melvin Art
Mrs. Katie Switzer Art
Mrs. Krista Wagner Band

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Teacher Department
Mrs. Allison Avila Spanish
Ms. Stephanie De La Paz Spanish
Mrs. Marie Malloy French
Mr. Luke Miller German
Mr. Mark Straub (Google Site) Spanish

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND HEALTH

Teacher Department
Mrs. Melissa Allan Physical Education 
Ms. Erin Harkins Physical Education
Mrs. Christine Stilley Health
Mr. Joe Urmann Physical Education

 

UNIFIED ARTS

Teacher Department
Mr. Roland Campion Tech. Ed.
Mrs. Gwen Kassep Business Information Technology
Mrs. Chrissa Sullivan Family & Consumer Science

 

SUPPORT STAFF

Teacher Department
Mrs. Susan Anstandig Librarian
Mrs. Janice Cherry STRIVE
Mrs. Melissa Kelly Writing Clinician
Mrs. Roilyn Worst-McGregor Reading Specialist
Mrs. Lauren Suess School Nurse

 

AIDES, CUSTODIAL, AND CAFETERIA STAFF

Teacher Department
Mrs. Laura Cook Student Aide
Mrs. Maura Donnis Student Aide
Mrs. Deb Greenwald Student Aide
Miss Emily Nau Student Aide
Mrs. Katie Riemer Student Aide
Mrs. Carolyn Rinaldi-Lieb Student Aide
Ms. Tina Stasiowski Student Aide
Mr. Chris Swartzwelder Head Custodian
Mr. Dan Hajnos Custodial Staff
Mr. Joe Mirt Custodial Staff
Mr. Dave Pickford Custodial Staff
Mr. Bob Rigot Custodial Staff
Mr. Ryan Springer Custodial Staff
Mrs. Leah Halligan Cafeteria - Head Cook
Mrs. Erin May Cafeteria - Server
Mrs. Anna Tchakarian Cafeteria - Salads and Cashier
Mrs. Regina Theobald Cafeteria -Server
Mrs. Marie Wahl Cafeteria - Ala carte